Tuesday, January 05, 2010

Decent Witch?

Hi guys! I'm really happy with the interest in my GIVEAWAY! In case you missed it, you can enter here, and here's what I'm GIVING AWAY:

Four polishes (SH Opulent Cloud, OPI Shorts Story, OPI Shim-Merry Chic and Sinful Colors San Francisco), Avon Bubble Bath in Hot Apple Pie, Lay It On Thick body lotion and a cutesy nail file. Anyone can enter, international readers, too!

And now for today. Alright, I feel like after this post I'm going to be chased with pitchforks and torches, but I have something to confess. I am completely underwhelmed by China Glaze's re-release of the 2001 Wizard of Ooh Ahz Collection. *ducks* Oh...oh wait...no one's throwing anything? Really? Oh, okay good. I'll continue.

I went to Sally's the other day and was greeted by the Wizard of Ooh Ahz display (minus Dorothy Who?, of course; that bitch is popular). I was sort of lemming Good Witch? so I picked it up. I knew it was a light pink frost with pink microglitter, but it kind of looked like it had a bit of mauve to it in the bottle. I put it on yesterday afternoon and didn't like it. Like, at all. I've been wearing it for almost a day now, and I won't lie, it has grown on me a LITTLE bit. I'll show you guys some pictures and then continue to babble.

Natural light, by a window

Artificial light

With flash

With cute nail file that I am GIVING AWAY


For not liking this polish I sure took a lot of pictures of it. It was a little sheer, so this is four thin coats. As you can see, it kind of has a bumpy texture from the glitter. It's way more noticeable in the pictures than it is in reality, but if you use a nice thick coat of Seche Vite it shouldn't be a problem. So...Good Witch? is pretty. Like, really, really pretty. But...I feel like it's prettier for my six-year-old cousin than for me. I guess I'm not sure yet. I'm still deciding on it. It's just so girly! I'm not used to this level of girliness. Like, on a scale of 1 to girly, this is GIRLY. I also think that this polish isn't right for my skintone. It seems like I'm a bit too pale for it.

See what I mean?

The exciting thing is that Good Witch? is like, exactly the same color as my camera!

See? Yeah!

So, about the collection. I've read a lot of reviews about it. Some people are uber-excited they brought it back and utterly satisfied, but the vast majority of reviewers have said something like, "I'm so glad they brought back the collection, but ew frosts! Why can't these all be the same formula as Ruby Pumps?" ie jelly polish with glitter. Okay, here's the reason: this collection is from 2001. Do you guys remember how frost polishes were THE THING in the late nineties and early noughts? The only reason I thought about this is because I've been watching a lot of Buffy recently (!) which is from right around that time. The girls are always wearing frosty/metallic-y polishes. If we can't trust Buffy Summers and the Scoobies to be the epitome of late 90s fashion, who can we trust?


Aren't they just super 90s-tacular? My point is this: this collection was from a time when frosts were the thing. Accept it. I know a lot of people are disappointed with the finishes, but that's what the original polishes were. I think I might have liked C-c-courage better than Good Witch?...but I don't really want to spend the money to find out. What do you guys think? Do you have any of these yet? The good thing about Good Witch? is that it may enter the realm of work appropriate. Despite the glitter, it's still pretty subtle. Like I said, it's really pretty, but I don't know if it suits me. The awesome news is that the fans asked for China Glaze to re-release a classic collection, and China Glaze actually listened. That gives me hope for other re-releases in the future :)


7 comments:

  1. Ooooooh yeah. I totes forgot how frostackular even the polishes were back in late high school to mid-beauty school. Ick. And I need a Buffy marathon. I miss high school now haha. Oh, and if you want C-c-courage, email me. I'll gladly toss that sucker your way to make room for something else.

    ReplyDelete
  2. omg! my word verification was "wilen" as in "wilen out" lmao. God it doesn't get more late 90's than that raptastical phrase

    ReplyDelete
  3. You are not the only one. I mean, for me, the whole collection was kind of bleh. Nothing really grabbed me, except for C-C-Courage. Good Witch? is pretty, but it's not really something I would wear...oh well. Up & Away and Poolside look amazing!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I agree with you. Ruby Pumps looks spectatuclar (and I must be the only one in the blogging hemisphere not to own it yet... it's on it's way to me lol)
    But the others, I wouldn't wear either. Too sheer, too soft, too girly as you say. When I wear a shear, it only suits me if it's a creamy type nude one. Frosts... bluerk.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ange-Marie, I always need a Buffy marathon. ALWAYS. And late 90s polishes were totally frost-tacular. Thanks for understanding the point I was trying to get across ;)

    Aurora's Nails, I'm so excited for Up & Away. SO EXCITED, I TELL YOU!

    Hannah Banana, I actually don't have Ruby Pumps either! I should probably get it because I tend to think that reds look boring in the bottle but great on the nail. I love opaque nudes.

    ReplyDelete
  6. OMG I LOVE Buffy, I have all the seasons! :]
    I only own The Ten Man but I would like to get C-C-Courage too.

    ReplyDelete
  7. I didn't get the polishes the first time. So I bought this, Dorothy Who? and C-C-Courage. I have the red and the green. Looks pretty. I didn't buy it the first time. I bought it a few weeks later. I do love pink nails. I'm way beyond 6 year old nails!

    ReplyDelete

I love, love, love your comments, guys! Thanks so much for leaving them! I try to respond to questions either in the comments section or in forthcoming posts, so check back later!