Friday, February 19, 2010

Milani Holos!!!! Hi-Res

So yesterday after I posted I was looking around on some blogs and decided that I had to have Sinful Colors Mint Apple. I figured I would just run up to my nearest Walgreens, grab it, and come home. I was talking to Boyfriend on Gchat and I even said, "I'll be back in 15 minutes!" I got in the car and headed up to Walgreens. When I got there I was delighted to see that they had put out the new Sinful Colors permanent displays! Yay! But...but...the Mint Apple slot was empty. I looked around to make sure one of the polishes wasn't displaced, but I couldn't find it anywhere. I got irritated. I got back in the car and drove to another Walgreens that wasn't too far away. That one didn't even have the new permanent displays yet. Okay, now I was actually pissed.

I decided to go to one last Walgreens in a small city north of here. This is a city that is really cute and scenic because it's right on Lake Erie (I mean, that's kind of as scenic as it gets in Ohio) but there isn't a lot of industry there so the property taxes are obscenely high and people always complain about living there. It's also a dry city so you can't get booze anywhere. Basically, it's a little sad. I once had luck finding new Sinfuls at their Walgreens, so I drove on over. On my way I passed a CVS that I had totally forgotten was even there. I made a note to stop there on my way back. I did find Mint Apple at the Dry County Walgreens, so yay!

When I walked into Dry County CVS I wasn't really expecting to find anything...but holy shit, the Milani holos were there. I've been searching high and low for them as I'm sure many of you have. I had enlisted bestie Angela to search in Texas and Ange-Marie to search the southland. I was about to put out the bat signal on my blog because I was so desperate.


Cyberspace, Hi-Tech, HD and Hi-Res

I passed on the gold and the pink (3D and Digital), but I think Ange-Marie is right; I need them all. Ah, the thrill of the ridiculously unnecessary hunt. This morning when I woke up the sun was shining. Yes! Perfect holo weather!




Here's Hi-Res. It looks awesome in sunlight and, I think, still really pretty in indoor lighting. Kind of a soft, glittery lavender. I'm so ecstatic about these. I only owned one holo before, the "good" version of OPI My Private Jet. Judging by pictures I've seen of the China Glaze holographic polishes, these are more akin to the Kaleidoscope collection. The holographic effect is more scattered and less linear than in the OMG collection. I'd call this one a mix of Visit Me in Prism and Octa-Gone Wild. You can see swatches of those on Scrangie's blog, as usual. Let me remind all of you that Milani cosmetics are buy one get one 50% at CVS right now. Milanis go for about $5, but I got four of them for I think $15-ish. It's a good deal. The formula on Hi-Res was a little thin, but I still only used two coats. I think it looks fine that way.

Before I'm done with this post I have to bitch about the names first. The Sally Hansen HD Hi-Definition Nail Color series came out in the summer of 2009. These Milani holos share a lot of names with the SH HDs (Cyber vs Cyberspace, Hi-Def, Digital, Three D vs 3D, and Hi-Res). Come on Milani. I know you were going for a futuristic vibe on these, but you should have gone a different route if you were just going to use the same names as the SH HDs, another hugely popular drug store line. I dunno. I just feel like it's kind of weird.

Okay, so who has found these? Who is still looking? For me, these went from lemming to obsession very, very quickly. I'm really glad I found them. For reference, this post on Steph's Closet shows you what the display should look like. Most of my local CVSs have the neons already but don't even have slots for the HDs. That was so disheartening. But they exist! I swear it! Thanks for reading!

9 comments:

  1. Ooh! Glad you found them! AND Mint Apple, it's such a gorgeous color.
    I hate to tell you this but that pink is SUPER cool, you might need it. ;) I got that instead of the purple, myself.

    ReplyDelete
  2. God Its so pretty! Thank god my mom found it for me up in some podunk CVS up in rural Indiana. Is it weird that I've started sending family members on obscure searches for me?? I'm so glad you found them, because my stupid town here in hillbilly land doesn't have them and I'm begining to doubt they'll get them. We would have both been disappointed. And, I'm serious, you need the other two. I had mom buy me back ups I love these so much. And, the gold is a PERFECT gold for all your Saints manis for next season :) who dat?

    ReplyDelete
  3. yes!! you finally found them! can't wait to see the sinful on you!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love. Now I need Sinful Colors Mint Apple! Haha. I like the Milani's, but I don't think I'll buy any. Maybe one? Idk. I like my holos to be linear. I like it to look like there's a rainbow on my nails! Haha. Speaking of which, you NEED to buy Color Club. They're so underrated. Almost always consistently great formula, amazing colors, cheap on 8ty8beauty, just the best. Maybe my favorite brand after OPI. Seriously. Need me to suggest some colors? Let me know lol.

    And they have the best holos!!! =)

    ~Kelsea

    ReplyDelete
  5. Brooke, thanks! I think I love them too.

    Nicole, I think I'm pretty resigned to the fact that I will be going back for both the pink and the gold. Sigh. Money. Don't leave me.

    Ange-Marie, I'm SO GLAD your mom found them! You convinced me to get the gold with your Saints manicure argument. GOOD POINT, MADAM. GOOD POINT INDEED.

    Angela, yay!

    kelsea, I think the only reason I don't have any Color Club is because I have to buy it online. I know they're only like $2.50 but then when shipping is like $8 I get freaked out. I'm a weirdo, a freak of nature...

    ReplyDelete
  6. I have all but digital, which I ordered today. Being a suede, they cost a lot more than you pay, but I just love holos!

    (actually, my plan is to own one bottle of every holographic polish in the world and then me and Darth Vader is taking over the universe - he told me that himself..)

    ReplyDelete
  7. I was able to pick these up at my local Kmart yesterday! Love them all!!!

    ReplyDelete

I love, love, love your comments, guys! Thanks so much for leaving them! I try to respond to questions either in the comments section or in forthcoming posts, so check back later!