Thursday, September 18, 2014

China Glaze Choo-Choo Choose You

I am largely unaware of basically everything going on around me at the moment, so when I ran across the All Aboard collection from China Glaze at Sally's last week I was pleasantly surprised.  I didn't find most of the colors terribly unique, but when I saw Choo-Choo Choose you, I knew I had to pick it up.  Ben also tells me that it's a Simpsons reference, which I wouldn't have gotten on my own, but I did remember the episode once he told me.  ANYWAY.  This:








IT'S GOOD, Y'ALL

Please excuse the tipwear.  I had been wearing this for almost two days when I got around to taking photos.  I actually put this on for my friend Kayleigh's wedding last weekend--purple was one of her colors so I thought I would theme it up a little bit.  The base of this polish is like, a smoky purple, and then depending on the angle from which you're viewing it, it can either have sort of amber shimmer, or green.  It's pretty interesting...and I don't think I have anything else that looks like it.  The formula was a little runny, and I was initially disappointed at how sheer the first coat went on.  I ended up needing three coats to reach opacity, but I think the payoff of how beautiful the color is is worth it.  This is also wearing really, really well on me.  I put it on last Friday night, and now it's Thursday and I'm still wearing it with just a little tipwear and only one little chip.  I approve.

Okay, I'm out.  The next time I talk to you I'll be maaaaaarried.  And I still don't know what I'm going to wear on my nails for my wedding, because I am failing at details right now.  I am pretty overwhelmed, but hopefully all goes well.  Think of me on Saturday, and tell the rain clouds over Cleveland to eff off.

Bye!

4 comments:

  1. This is a stunner! I totally need to get a bottle.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ive not found a bottle locally yet UGH. This is really so pretty. Also Congratulations! May Saturday be everything youve hoped for. I hope it goes smoothly for yall. <3

    ReplyDelete
  3. HAHAHA I bought this one, too! It's gooooooooood. I love it on you. :)


    P.S. SEE YOU SOON! Ahhhhhhhhhhh! <3

    ReplyDelete
  4. I am very tempted by this one! Hope Saturday was awesome, and the rain clouds effed off! :)

    ReplyDelete

I love, love, love your comments, guys! Thanks so much for leaving them! I try to respond to questions either in the comments section or in forthcoming posts, so check back later!